Victoria Park Harriers and Tower Hamlets Athletics Club

Friendly east London club for athletes of all abilities


Loading

Officers of the Club

History Contents

Patrons

Presidents

  • R.Moore, 1927-31
  • Major H.L. Nathan, M.P., 1932-36
  • S.S.Yarrow, 1937-52
  • E. Murnane, 1953-54
  • F.T.Fuller, 1954-55
  • G.L.Iden, 1955-56
  • R.C.Everson, 1956-57
  • G.Hemsworth, 1957-58
  • H.Marshall, 1958-59
  • A.Abrahams, 1959-60
  • K.S.Duncan, M.B.E., 1960-61
  • D.H.Bareford, 1961-62
  • Vacant, 1962-63
  • J.W.Flowers, 1963-64
  • G.R.Everson, 1964-65
  • A.H.E.Coombes, 1965-66
  • A.C.Pearson, 1966-67
  • K.J.Rouse, 1967-68
  • L.R.Williams, 1968-69
  • R.C.Everson, 1969-70
  • J.C.Daniels, 1970-71
  • J. P. Schollhammer, 1971-72
  • J.K.Anstey, 1972-73
  • A.H.E.Coombes, 1973-74
  • A.Barber, 1974-75
  • D.Bareford, 1975-76
  • K.Lowe, 1976-77

Life Vice-presidents

    E.C.Wiseman 1948-76 H.J.Peck 1948-65 G.Hemsworth B.E.M. 1956-68 H.Marshall 1962-65 R.C.Everson 1965-85 A.Abrahams 1966-74 A.H.E.Coombes 1975-92 G.R.Everson 1976

    HON. GENERAL SECRETARIES

    A.Smith 1926 J.Gregory 1927-28 A.J.Bell 1929-30 T.N.Griffin 1931-36 G.Hemsworth 1937-56 L.R.Williams 1957-59 G.Hemsworth 1960-68 P.F.Seabrook 1968-69 A.C.Pearson 1970-74 M.T.Carr 1975-76

    ASST. HON. GENERAL SECRETARIES

    E.C.Wiseman 1927-28 J.Gregory 1929-30 T.Brooks 1931-33 A.Raynor 1934 G.Hemsworth 1935-36 G.H.L.Curtis 1937 J.Hopkins 1938 R.C.Everson 1947 A.H.E.Coombes 1948 A.Wood 1950-54 C.Fowles 1955-59 R.C.Everson 1960-65 P.F.Seabrook 1966-67 R.C.Everson 1968-70 R.Small 1971-76

    HON. TREASURERS

    A.J.Bell 1926-28 A.Flynn 1929 W.J.Collier 1930 H.J.Peck 1931-33 W.Stokes 1934-35 H.J.Peck 1936 W.Stokes 1937-47 A.H.Lait 1948-56 J.K.Turner 1957-59 L.R.Williams 1960-63 A.H.E.Coombes 1964-70 M.T.Carr 1971-74 G.Walker 1975 G.Dodd 1976

    HON. TRACK SECRETARIES

    S.W.Cannell 1936-39 C.Fowles (Snr) 1946 S.Rawlins 1946 R.C.Everson 1947-56 G.R.Everson 1957-70 J.Daniels 1971-72 J.K.Anstey 1973-76

    CLUB CAPTAINS

    H.Kendall 1927-28 T.Brooks 1929-35 (Separate Track and Cross Country Captains were elected in April 1935 and September 1934 respectively.)

    TRACK CAPTAINS

    T.Brooks 1935 J.Hill 1936 W.Earwaker 1937-39 F.Plumm 1947-48 D.H.Bareford 1949 E.Murnane 1950 G.R.Everson 1951-56 K. J. Rouse 1957-59 D.Coates 1960-61 K.Prevost 1962 D.Collingwood 1963 A.J.Bradley 1964 J.Schollhammer 1965-66 J.Daniels 1967-70 J..K.Anstey 1971 A.Barber 1972 W.DuBose 1973 A.Barber 1974 W.DuBose 1975

    CROSS-COUNTRY HON. SECRETARIES

    W.Grimsdell 1936 E.3.W.Dunn 1937-39 F.T.Fuller Esq , 1947-57 D.J.West 1958-61 P.F.Seabrook Esq. 1962-66 E.R.Boardley Esq. 1967 P.F.Seabrook Esq. 1968-70 K.Lowe 1971-76

    CROSS-COUNTRY CAPTAINS

    E.Markwick 1934-35 T.Brooks 1936 D~Smith 1937 E.Markwick 1938 D.Smith 1939 J.K.Turner 1946-47 A.T.Whyman 1948 G.L.Iden 1949-56 S.G.Day 1957-60 R.V.Iron 1961-64 B.R.Boardley 1965-66 Len.Williams 1967-68 J.K.Anstey 1969-71 A.Barber 1972-73 J.K.Anstey 1974-76 .

    HON. AUDITORS

    M.F.Holland 1927 W.Salmon 1927 R.Hammond 1934 R.J.Smith 1934 H.J.Peck 1935 W.Baker 1936-37 A.H.E.Coombes 1936-64 L.Binfield 1938-54 J.K.Turner 1955 H.T.Coote 1958-65 L.R.Williams 1964-66 Len Williams 1966-70 A.H.E.Coombes 1970-76 R.C.Everson 1971-74 H.Tempan 1975-76

    History Contents